Plain Forms of Verb and Their Uses 動詞

How to conjugate and examples

The root form of Japanese verbs is usually given in the ‘-u’ ending form. These can be used as indefinite form, but in all other tenses, this form changes to ‘-i’ ending form.
I read book. I eat food. I drink coffee. I go to Yokohama…
Firstly, we must make stem to conjugate verb.

GroupⅠ u-verbs

How to make stem in First group verb is changing -u to –i which is in the end of the verb of dictionary form.

Verb Conjugation 「行(い)く」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
行(い)く
iku
行(い)き
iki
行(い)き ます
iki masu
行(い)き ません
iki masen
行(い)き ました
iki mashita
行(い)き ませんでした
iki masendeshita
to go
わたし は 行(い)きます。
Watashi wa ikimasu.
I go.
わたしは 学校(がっこう) に 行(い)きます。
Watashi wa gakkou ni ikimasu.
I go to school.
わたし は 会社(かいしゃ) に行(い)きません。
Watashi wa kaisha ni ikimasen.
I don't go to company.

Verb Conjugation 「飲(の)む」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
飲(の)む
nomu
飲(の)み
nomi
飲(の)み ます
nomi masu
飲(の)み ません
nomi masen
飲(の)み ました
nomi mashita
飲(の)み ませんでした
nomi masendeshita
to drink
わたし は 飲(の)みます。
Watashi wa nomimasu.
I drink.
わたし は お茶(ちゃ) を 飲(の)みます。
Watashi wa ocha o nomimasu.
I drink tea.
わたし は コーヒー を 飲(の)みません。
Watashi wa koohii wo nomimasen.
I don't drink coffee.

Verb Conjugation 「書(か)く」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
書(か)く
kaku
書(か)き
kaki
書(か)き ます
kaki masu
書(か)き ません
kaki masen
書(か)き ました
kaki mashita
書(か)き ませんでした
kaki masendeshita
to write
わたし 日本語(にほんご) を 書(か)きます。
Watashi wa nihongo o kakimasu.
I write Japanese.
あなた は 英語(えいご) を 書(か)きません。
Anata wa eigo o kakimasen.
You don't write English.

Verb Conjugation 「読(よ)む」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
読(よ)む
yomu
読(よ)み
yomi
読(よ)み ます
yomi masu
読(よ)み ません
yomi masen
読(よ)み ました
yomi mashita
読(よ)み ませんでした
yomi masendeshita
to read
わたし は 本(ほん) を 読(よ)みます。
Watashi wa hon o yomimasu.
I read a book.
あなた は 本(ほん) を 読(よ)みません。
Anata wa hon o yomimasen.
You don't read book.

Verb Conjugation 「買(か)う」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
買(か)う
kau
買(か)い
kai
買(か)い ます
kai masu
買(か)い ません
kai masen
買(か)い ました
kai mashita
買(か)い ませんでした
kai masendeshita
to buy
わたし は パソコン を 買(か)います。
Watashi wa pasokon wo kaimasu.
I buy a personal computer.
あなた は パソコン を 買(か)いません。
Anata wa pasokon wo kaimasen.
You don't buy a personal computer.

GroupⅡ ru-verbsv

How to make stem in Second group verb is removing る from verb.

Verb Conjugation 「寝(ね)る」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
寝(ね) る
ne ru
寝(ね)
ne
寝(ね) ます
ne masu
寝(ね) ません
ne masen
寝(ね) ました
ne mashita
寝(ね) ませんでした
ne masendeshita
to sleep
あなた は 寝(ね)ます。
Anata wa nemasu.
You sleep.
あなた は 寝(ね)ません。
Anata wa nemasen.
You don't sleep.

Verb Conjugation 「食(た)べる」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
食(た)べ る
tabe ru
食(た)べ
tabe
食(た)べ ます
tabe masu
食(た)べ ません
tabe masen
食(た)べ ました
tabe mashita
食(た)べ ませんでした
tabe masendeta
to eat
わたし は 食(た)べます。
Wtashi wa tabemasu.
I eat.
わたし は ごはん を 食(た)べます。
Wtashi wa gohan o tabemasu.
I eat food.
わたし は ごはん を 食(た)べません。
Wtashi wa gohan o tabemasen.
I don't eat food.
あなた は 食(た)べません。
Wtashi wa gohan o tabemasen.
I don't eat food.

Verb Conjugation 「開(あ)ける」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
開(あ)け る
ake ru
開(あ)け
ake
開(あ)け ます
ake masu
開(あ)け ません
ake masen
開(あ)け ました
ake mashita
開(あ)け ませんでした
ake masendeshita
to open
わたし は ファイルを 開(あ)けます。
Watashi wa fairu o akemasu.
I open the file.
あなた は ファイルを 開(あ)けません。
Anata wa fairu o akemasen.
You don't open the file.

Verb Conjugation 「見(み)る」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
見(み) る
mi ru
見(み)
mi
見(み) ます
mi masu
見(み) ません
mi masen
見(み) ました
mi mashita
見(み) ませんでした
mi masendeshita
to see
わたし は テレビ を 見(み)ます。
Watashi wa terebi o mimasu.
I watch Television.
あなた は テレビ を 見(み)ません。
Anata wa terebi o mimasen.
You don't watch Television.

GroupⅢ Irregular verbs

Verb Conjugation 「する」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
する
suru
しま
shima
します
shi masu
し ません
shi masen
しま した
shi mashita
しま せんでした
shi masendeshita
to do
わたし は します。
Watashi wa shimasu.
I do.
わたし は 仕事(しごと)を します。
Watashi wa shigoto o shimasu.
I do job.
わたし は 仕事(しごと)を しません。
Watashi wa shigoto o shimasen.
I don't do job.

Verb Conjugation 「くる」

Dictionary formStemPositive PresentNegative PresentPositive PastNegative PastMeaning
くる
kuru
きま
kima
きます
ki masu
き ません
ki masen
きま した
ki mashita
きま せんでした
ki masendeshita
to come
わたし は きます。
Watashi wa kimasu.
I come.
わたし は 会社(かいしゃ)に きません。
Watashi wa kaisha ni kimasen.
I don't come to company.

PageTop